Royal Ascot: Comply with each race reside on Sky Sports activities plus unique build-up and evaluation


You’ll be able to watch each race of Royal Ascot reside on Sky Sports activities Racing as the best present on turf returns on Tuesday June 15 for 5 days of exhilarating motion.

This yr’s showpiece will see a day by day crowd of 12,000 in attendance after being added as a pilot occasion for the return of followers.

With only one week to go, right here is the whole lot it’s essential to learn about Britain’s premier flat assembly‚Ķ

Easy methods to watch

Be part of Sky Sports activities Racing – channel 415 – each morning at 10am as Gina Bryce, Jim McGrath and Josh Apiafi host Raceday Preview reside from the observe.

Reporters Mike Cattermole and Zoey Chicken be part of the crew, bringing the newest information, whereas analyst Jamie Lynch dissects the important thing kind and figures.

Then it’s time for the motion as host Alex Hammond presents reside protection of each race from 2.30pm, alongside Freddy Tylicki, Hayley Moore, Mick Fitzgerald and particular company!

Additionally, you may observe all of the motion throughout our digital platforms with a day by day reside weblog, options and interviews.

Ones to observe

Picture:
Frankie Dettori and Stradivarius will purpose for a record-equalling fourth Ascot Gold Cup

The week might effectively start, slightly appropriately, with a Royal winner (of types). Palace Pier is the new ante-post favorite for the opener on Tuesday, the Queen Anne Stakes (2.30), after spectacular victories at Sandown and Newbury this season.

It’s all about Love on Wednesday as Aidan O’Brien’s 1,000 Guineas winner heads for the Prince Of Wales’s Stakes (3.40), having sidestepped the Tattersalls Gold Cup on the Curragh.

Frankie Dettori and previous favorite Stradivarius take centre stage on Thursday because the pair link-up as soon as extra for a shot at a record-equalling 4 Gold Cups (4.20).

Friday might be a day for the People as Wesley Ward’s Campanelle returns to Ascot bidding to observe final yr’s Queen Mary Stakes success with victory within the Commonwealth Cup (3.40).



Wesley Ward has tasted Royal Ascot success on 11 occasions since his first victory in 2009








3:35

Sky Sports activities Racing meets Wesley Ward’s crew of American raiders hoping for but extra glory at Royal Ascot subsequent week

And the week finishes sturdy with Ed Walker’s Starman lined-up for the Diamond Jubilee Stakes (4.20) on Saturday as he tries to follow-up victory within the Duke of York Clipper Logistics Stakes.

The schedule

Tuesday June 15

  • 2:30: The Queen Anne Stakes (Group 1)
  • 3:05: The Coventry Stakes (Group 2)
  • 3:40: The King’s Stand Stakes (Group 1)
  • 4:20: The St James’s Palace Stakes (Group 1)
  • 5:00: The Ascot Stakes (Handicap)
  • 5:35: The Wolferton Stakes (Listed)
  • 6:10: The Copper Horse Stakes (Handicap)

Wednesday June 16

  • 2:30: The Queen Mary Stakes (Group 2)
  • 3:05: The Queen’s Vase (Group 2)
  • 3:40: The Prince of Wales’s Stakes (Group 1)
  • 4:20: The Duke of Cambridge Stakes (Group 2)
  • 5:00: The Royal Hunt Cup (Heritage Handicap)
  • 5:35: The Windsor Fortress Stakes (Listed)
  • 6:10: The Kensington Palace Stakes (Handicap)

Thursday June 17

  • 2:30: The Norfolk Stakes (Group 2)
  • 3:05: The Hampton Courtroom Stakes (Group 3)
  • 3:40: The Ribblesdale Stakes (Group 2)
  • 4:20: The Gold Cup (Group 1)
  • 5:00: The Britannia Stakes (Heritage Handicap)
  • 5:35: The King George V Stakes (Handicap)
  • 6:10: The Buckingham Palace Stakes (Handicap)

Friday June 18

  • 2:30: The Albany Stakes (Group 2)
  • 3:05: The King Edward VII Stakes (Group 2)
  • 3:40: The Commonwealth Cup (Group 1)
  • 4:20: The Coronation Stakes (Group 1)
  • 5:00: The Sandringham Stakes (Handicap)
  • 5:35: The Duke of Edinburgh Stakes (Handicap)
  • 6:10: The Palace of Holyroodhouse Stakes (Handicap)

Saturday June 19

  • 2:35: The Chesham Stakes (Listed)
  • 3:05: The Jersey Stakes (Group 3)
  • 3:40: The Hardwicke Stakes (Group 2)
  • 4:20: The Diamond Jubilee Stakes (Group 1)
  • 5:00: The Wokingham Stakes (Heritage Handicap)
  • 5:35: The Golden Gates Stakes (Handicap)
  • 6:10: The Queen Alexandra Stakes (Circumstances)





Supply hyperlink

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *